← Back to the product page

Technical datasheet

Aluminium, vertical · Article 8501312

CertoClav EL

Valve control, a precision gauge, and sixty years of service records.

For more than 60 years, the CertoClav EL has been our tried and tested economic autoclave end-to-end solution with valve control. A precision thermometer, a control valve, and a precision manometer with drag indicator provide precise processes and accurate results for all applications.

CertoClav EL laboratory autoclave

Technical data

Chamber volume
12 L
Chamber diameter
24 cm
Chamber depth
26 cm
Chamber material
Aluminium 3103
Max. operating pressure
2.7 bar
Temperature
125 °C / 140 °C
Heating power
1900 W
Electrical supply
230 V, 50/60 Hz
Net weight
6,2 kg
Dimensions (W × D × H)
39.5 × 27.5 × 50.5 cm
Orientation
Vertical, top loading
Control
Manual, valve-controlled
Fractionated vacuum
No
Flexible media probe
No
Interfaces
:
Country of origin
Austria

Released for

Sterilisation of

  • Unwrapped solids without hollow bodies
  • Liquids
  • Bottles
  • Instruments
  • Plastics

Preparation of

  • Culture media and agar

Waste disposal

  • Sterilisation of waste
  • Waste in disposal bags

Function

  • Two temperature stages

Equipment and connection

  • Standalone, no plumbing needed
  • Single-phase socket, no three-phase supply

Available versions

VersionArticle number
12 L · 125/140 °C8501312
12 L · 115/121 °C8501312A
18 L · 125/140 °C8501318
18 L · 115/121 °C8501318A
12 L · 125/140 °C · set with wire basket8501412
12 L · 115/121 °C · set with wire basket8501412A
18 L · 125/140 °C · set with wire basket8501418
18 L · 115/121 °C · set with wire basket8501418A

Loading capacity: Aluminium series 12 L

Chamber Ø 240 mm, height 260 mm, effective height 220 mm.

Load carrierArticleH × Ø mmQty
Instrument tray125220341 × 2251
Wire basket8583010170 × 2301
BottlemlH × Ø mmBottles
DURAN® Original GL 451000230 × 1011*
DURAN® GLS 801000218 × 1011*
DURAN® Original GL 45500181 × 845
DURAN® Youtility500193 × 785
DURAN® GLS 80500148 × 1013
DURAN® Original GL 45250143 × 707
DURAN® Youtility250158 × 668
DURAN® GLS 80250105 × 954
DURAN® Youtility125124 × 5512
DURAN® Original GL 45100105 × 5612

* 3 in the MultiControl.

Source: CertoClav loading capacity sheet, 2021-04. DURAN® is a trademark of DWK Life Sciences.

Loading capacity: Aluminium series 18 L

Chamber Ø 240 mm, height 390 mm, effective height 350 mm.

Load carrierArticleH × Ø mmQty
Instrument tray125220341 × 2251
Wire basket8583010170 × 2301
BottlemlH × Ø mmBottles
DURAN® Original GL 452000265 × 1361
DURAN® GLS 802000248 × 1361
DURAN® Original GL 451000230 × 1013
DURAN® Youtility1000253 × 934
DURAN® GLS 801000218 × 1013
DURAN® Original GL 45500181 × 845
DURAN® Youtility500193 × 785
DURAN® GLS 80500148 × 1013
DURAN® Original GL 45250143 × 707
DURAN® Youtility250158 × 668
DURAN® GLS 80250105 × 954
DURAN® Youtility125124 × 5512
DURAN® Original GL 45100105 × 5612

Source: CertoClav loading capacity sheet, 2021-04. DURAN® is a trademark of DWK Life Sciences.

Accessories

AccessoryArticle number
Instrument plate with feet1252203
Wire basket (EL, MultiControl)8583010
Lid gasket1260404
Service set 11250499
Water distiller8500482
Exhaust vapour container with hose8582020
Exhaust vapour hose8582016