← Back to the product page

Technical datasheet

Aluminium, vertical · Article 8502312A

CertoClav MultiControl

A PT100 probe and a free programme: one minute to thirty days, room temperature to 140 °C.

The CertoClav MultiControl is a PT100 sensor-controlled laboratory autoclave. It is operated via a control unit.

CertoClav MultiControl laboratory autoclave

Technical data

Chamber volume
12 L
Chamber diameter
24 cm
Chamber depth
26 cm
Chamber material
Aluminium 3103
Max. operating pressure
2.7 bar
Temperature
20 – 140 °C, adjustable
Heating power
1900 W
Electrical supply
230 V, 50/60 Hz
Net weight
6,6 kg
Dimensions (W × D × H)
39.5 × 27.5 × 48 cm
Orientation
Vertical, top loading
Control
Programmable, multi-step
Fractionated vacuum
No
Flexible media probe
No
Interfaces
USB, RS232 printer port
Country of origin
Austria

Released for

Sterilisation of

  • Unwrapped solids without hollow bodies
  • Liquids
  • Bottles
  • Instruments
  • Plastics
  • Rubber (105 °C)

Preparation of

  • Culture media and agar

Waste disposal

  • Sterilisation of waste
  • Waste in disposal bags
  • Biological hazardous material (S2)

Testing and cycles

  • Material testing
  • Long cycles, up to 7 days

Function

  • Digital documentation
  • Programmable

Equipment and connection

  • Standalone, no plumbing needed
  • Single-phase socket, no three-phase supply

Available versions

VersionArticle number
12 L · programmable8502312A
12 L · programmable · set with wire basket8502412

Loading capacity: Aluminium series 12 L

Chamber Ø 240 mm, height 260 mm, effective height 220 mm.

Load carrierArticleH × Ø mmQty
Instrument tray125220341 × 2251
Wire basket8583010170 × 2301
BottlemlH × Ø mmBottles
DURAN® Original GL 451000230 × 1011*
DURAN® GLS 801000218 × 1011*
DURAN® Original GL 45500181 × 845
DURAN® Youtility500193 × 785
DURAN® GLS 80500148 × 1013
DURAN® Original GL 45250143 × 707
DURAN® Youtility250158 × 668
DURAN® GLS 80250105 × 954
DURAN® Youtility125124 × 5512
DURAN® Original GL 45100105 × 5612

* 3 in the MultiControl.

Source: CertoClav loading capacity sheet, 2021-04. DURAN® is a trademark of DWK Life Sciences.

Accessories

AccessoryArticle number
Instrument plate with feet1252203
Wire basket (EL, MultiControl)8583010
Lid gasket1260404
Service set 11250499
Water distiller8500482
Exhaust vapour container with filter and hose8582010
Exhaust vapour container with hose8582020
Exhaust vapour hose8582016